Electronic Signatures for the VA Request of Determination of Eligibility

Question: Is it acceptable for the VA Request of Determination of Eligibility to be electronically signed rather than ink signed? Answer: VA Circular 26-13-13 clarifies that electronic signatures that comply with the E-sign Act are acceptable to VA. Reference: VA Circular 26-13-13 [Article Published in Question & Answer Issue – March 25, 2021] Copyright © […]

A subscription is required to access this content—please view our available subscription options. If you are a current subscriber, please log in.

Scroll to Top