If the appraisal fee was disclosed to the VA borrower before the appraisal was ordered and the borrower did not close, can we bill the borrower for the appraisal?

Answer: Yes. You can bill the veteran for the appraisal fee. Note that if another veteran borrower ends up using that same appraisal with your company, they cannot be billed for it if the previous prospective buyer already paid for it. See the guidelines below. Reference: VA Lenders Handbook – Chapter 8 Appraisal and Compliance […]

A subscription is required to access this content—please view our available subscription options. If you are a current subscriber, please log in.

Scroll to Top