Loan Not Locked Prior to CD Being Issued

Question: Does the interest rate need to be locked before a CD is issued? Answer: No. Please reference section 12.8 of the TRID Small Entity Compliance Guide as published by the CFPB, which states: “If the interest rate is locked after the creditor provides the Closing Disclosure to the consumer, the creditor must provide a […]

A subscription is required to access this content—please view our available subscription options. If you are a current subscriber, please log in.

Scroll to Top