VA – Charging Points on a Streamline IRRRL

Question: Can you charge points without requiring a new appraisal on a VA Streamline IRRRL? VA Refinance Comparison – Chart Answer: The newest guidelines regarding points on IRRRLs were published in Circular 26-19-22. While VA has no prohibition on charging reasonable points, they do have rules regarding adding those points into the loan amount. See […]

A subscription is required to access this content—please view our available subscription options. If you are a current subscriber, please log in.

Scroll to Top