VA – Disability Income Exemption: If a borrower receives disability income from VA, are they exempt from the funding fee on subsequent loans? VA Funding Fee Chart – NEW MTP™-Who is Exempt from the VA Funding Fee?

Answer: An eligible veteran is exempt from the funding on all VA loans they obtain.  There is no limitation on the number of loans they may obtain without paying the funding fee. Reference: VA Lenders Handbook Chapter 8 Who is Exempt from Paying the Funding Fee? The following persons are exempt from paying the funding […]

A subscription is required to access this content—please view our available subscription options. If you are a current subscriber, please log in.

Scroll to Top