VA – Property Restrictions – Mixed Use: What is the percentage of commercial space to residential space for a VA property?

Answer: VA allows the purchase of a mixed-use commercial and residential property as long as the commercial space is 25% or less of square footage. VA limits the commercial use square footage of an eligible property to 25% of the entire square footage. Reference: VA Handbook Section 12.03 Any nonresidential use of the property must […]

A subscription is required to access this content—please view our available subscription options. If you are a current subscriber, please log in.

Scroll to Top