Nice to Know!  VA does not charge Mortgage Insurance, but they do charge a Funding Fee in order to Guaranty the loan.  This funding fee can be financed into your loan amount, and in some cases, disabled Veterans are exempt from the funding fee.  If you are a Veteran dreaming of owning a home, let’s talk and make it happen!

Related Article Title: Financing the VA Funding Fee Question: Is it true that VA is no longer allowing the Funding Fee to be added to the base loan amount? Answer: I assure you that is not the case. The funding fee can still be added into the loan.  Reference: Chapter 8 – Section 7a. For […]

A subscription is required to access this content—please view our available subscription options. If you are a current subscriber, please log in.

Scroll to Top