VA – Assumption – Can a VA loan be assumed by a non-veteran?

Answer: Yes.  But the eligibility used to obtain the original loan will stay “tied up” with the loan until the loan is paid off.  The Veteran selling the home will not be able to use it, but could use any remaining eligibility that they have available. Reference:  VA Lenders Handbook, Chap 5, Section 7 Social Media [...]