Tag: originator contacting appraiser

Can a loan originator reach out to a VA appraiser?

Question: Is it against guidelines for a Loan Officer to reach out to a VA appraiser? Answer: In March of 2019 VA revised Chapter 10 of the Lenders Handbook.  In this revision they provided very specific guidelines regarding what parties can contact the appraiser, and for what reasons. See the excerpts from Chapter 10 below. […]

A subscription is required to access this content—please view our available subscription options. If you are a current subscriber, please log in.

Scroll to Top