Tag: Stock Options

USDA – Stock Options – Reserves: Can I use employer-provided stock options for asset reserves if the borrower is not fully vested?

Answer: If the borrower is not vested then you cannot use this asset. You can only count up to 60% of the vested value. Reference: 3555 Chapter 5 Cash Reserves Although cash reserves after closing are not required for the SFHGLP, cash reserves are considered in the risk assessment provided by GUS. When disclosing the […]

A subscription is required to access this content—please view our available subscription options. If you are a current subscriber, please log in.

Scroll to Top