Tag: VA allowable fees

Is the Veteran Permitted to pay for the Well Certification?

Question: Is it ok for the veteran borrower to pay for the well cert? Answer: Yes, the veteran borrower can pay the fee. This is a necessary test provided by a third party and is not listed as a prohibited fee in Chapter 8 of the VA Lenders Handbook. Reference: VA Lender’s Handbook – Chapter […]

A subscription is required to access this content—please view our available subscription options. If you are a current subscriber, please log in.

Termite Inspections in Texas or Other States

Question: On a VA loan for a property in Texas, is the Veteran allowed to pay for the termite inspection that is required? Allowable State Fees and Charges – VA Answer: VA maintains a ‘special fee deviation’ for each state. In this list you’ll see that TX has a fee deviation that does allow the […]

A subscription is required to access this content—please view our available subscription options. If you are a current subscriber, please log in.

Scroll to Top